Wrestling

Recent Galleries

Backhold Wrestling Gallery : A gallery to celebrate the sport of Scottish Backhold Wrestling and the wrestlers who participate. 
For more information on Scottish Backhold Wrestling see <a href="http://www.scotwrestle.co.uk/">www.scotwrestle.co.uk/</a>

Scottish Backhold is a style of folk wrestling originating in Scotland. The wrestlers grip each other around the waist at the back, with the right hand under the opponent's left arm and the chin resting on the opposite right shoulder. When the referee is sure that both wrestlers have taken a firm grip, he shouts "hold" and the bout starts. Should either wrestler break his hold or touch the ground with any part of his body except his feet, he loses. There is no ground work and the bouts are usually best of five falls.

This gallery presents a small selection of the many images taken at various Highland Games and other events in Scotland

Backhold Wrestling Gallery

FotoFlingScotland

A gallery to celebrate the sport of Scottish Backhold Wrestling and th ...

Updated: Apr 16, 2014 12:42am PST

SHINE Wrestling presents SHINE 15 The Orpheum YBOR CITY FLORIDA Friday December 13th 2013 : SHINE Wrestling,
an affiliated all-women's independent wrestling promotion
to SHIMMER Wrestling,
held their 15th ever wrestling show
at The Orpheum
in Ybor City, Florida
on Friday night, December 13th, 2013
with another tremendous night
of women's wrestling action
featuring over 20 of arguably
THE VERY TOP
women wrestlers
in the United States
as well as in other various parts
of the world!!!


Shine Wrestling Champion Rain
says "THANK YOU" 
to her wrestling fans
prior to her upcoming championship title defense
and her LAST (?) match (?!!?)


MATCH RESULTS:
1. Su Yung d. Solo Darling via submission
2. Sojo Bolt  d. La Rosa Negra
3. Mercedes Martinez d. Heidi Lovelace
4. Angelina Love d. Taylor Made (w/Allysin Kay)
5. Leva d. Nevaeh (Friday The 13th Massacre Match)
6. ******"The S-N-S Express (Sassy Stephie & Jessie Belle Smothers)" d. "The American Sweethearts (Amber O' Neal & Santana)" ****** 
******(Losing Team Must Break Up)*******
7. Ivelisse d. Mia Yim
8. Jessicka Havok & Allysin Kay (w/Taylor Made) ended in a double disqualification
9. Rain (c) d. Amazing Kong via countout (SHINE Wrestling Championship)

SHINE Wrestling presents SHINE 15 The...

B-SmooveBrianReesePhotos

SHINE Wrestling, an affiliated all-women's independent wrestling prom ...

Updated: Mar 03, 2014 11:28am PST

CWA presents NIGHT OF LEGENDS 2 RAMER TENNESSEE Friday November 8th 2013 : MATCH #1:
C.T. Jordan & Johnny Morton d. Geno Sydal & Chris Cade (Tag Team Match)

MATCH #2:
Johnny Morton wins the Over-The-Top-Rope Ramer Rumble (Battle Royal) via disqualification

MATCH #3:
Destiny d. Lady Vixen (w/Allen Shepard) via disqualification (Women's Match)

MATCH #4:
Destiny & Gary Valiant d. Lady Vixen & Allen Shepard (Intergender Tag Team Match)

MATCH #5:
The Cassanova Kid & Bone Crusher d. Chazz & Nathan Aulridge (w/Brooke-Lynn @ ringside) via disqualification

CWA Championship Wrestling Legends Ceremony

MATCH #6:
Mitch Toretta d. The Tennessee Brawler

MATCH #7:
B.B. d. Destiny (Women's Match)

MATCH #8:
Rodney Grimes, Allen Stone and William Stone d. A.C. Styles, Michael Gilbert & Nick Grymes (w/Jimmy Blaylock & Grady Watson) via disqualification
[Six Man Tag Team Match)

CWA presents NIGHT OF LEGENDS 2 RAMER...

B-SmooveBrianReesePhotos

MATCH #1: C.T. Jordan & Johnny Morton d. Geno Sydal & Chris Cade (Tag ...

Updated: Feb 24, 2014 5:39pm PST

THE SIR MO ULTIMATE 8 INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT HUMBOLDT TENNESSEE Saturday November 30th 2013 : MATCH RESULTS:
1. Greg Anthony d. Seth Knight
(1st Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

2. Michael Barry (w/Jimmy Blaylock) d. Derrick King
(1st Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

3. Dustin Starr d. G.T. Vega
(1st Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

4. Elliott Morris & Wes Adams (w/Princess Kristen)
wrestled to a double countout
(1st Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

5. Moondog Rover wins the Over-The-Top Battle Royal

6. Bushwhacker Luke Williams d. Chris Adams

7. Michael Barry (w/Jimmy Blaylock) d. Greg Anthony 
(SemiFinal Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

8. The Great Cheyenne d. Destiny 
(Women's Match)

9. ******ELIMINATION TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH******

ORDER OF ELIMINATION:
(1) "OMG (Brandon Barber & Mike Anthony)" d. "The Asylum (Pappy & Psycho)"  
(2) "The Bourne Supremacy (Joseph Bourne & Steven Bourne) (w/Nicole Bourne) [c]" 
d. "OMG (Brandon Baxter & Mike Anthony)"
(3) "Naughty By Nature [nXn] (PokerFace & Rude)" d. "The Bourne Supremacy (Joseph Bourne & Steven Bourne) 
(w/Nicole Bourne) [c]"

10. Dustin Starr d. Michael Barry (w/Jimmy Blaylock)
(Final Round Match/Ultimate 8 Invitational Tournament)

THE SIR MO ULTIMATE 8 INVITATIONAL TO...

B-SmooveBrianReesePhotos

MATCH RESULTS: 1. Greg Anthony d. Seth Knight (1st Round Match/Ultim ...

Updated: Feb 21, 2014 3:54am PST

MAGNIFICENT LADIES WRESTLING BRADFORD TENNESSEE Saturday November 9th 2013 : The phenomenal Tennessee based
all-female independent professional custom match wrestling promotion
Magnificent Ladies Wrestling
had another one of their
custom match tapings sessions
featuring an array
of spectacular women's matches
and outstanding, very formidable,
beautiful, top notch female professional wrestling talent
from various parts of the United States,
at their BRAND NEW
and NEWLY REVAMPED
Magnificent Ladies Wrestling Studios Arena
in Bradford, Tennessee
on Saturday, November 9th, 2013.


MATCH RESULTS:
1. Destiny d. Nina Monet (Loser Must Raise Winner's Hand)
2. Lil' Bit d. Nina Monet via submission (Hairpull Match)
3. Destiny d. Jennifer Justice (Hairpull Match)
4. J.R. Mauler d. Nina Monet (Intergender Match)
5. Nina Monet d. Lady Vixen
6. Katelynn Pryde and Nina Monet wrestled to a time limit draw
7. Allen Shepard (w/Destiny) d. Nina Monet (Roulette Match)
8. B.B. d. Paris Kelly via submission (Hairpull Match)
9. Destiny (w/Lady Vixen) d. Misty James via submission
10. Lady Vixen d. Misty James
11. Lil' Bit d. Paris Kelly (vacated Magnificent Ladies Wrestling World Light Heavyweight Championship)
12. B.B. d. Lady Vixen (c) (Magnificent Ladies Wrestling Camel Clutch Championship) 
[feat. Paris Kelly & Lil' Bit]
13. Allen Shepard d. Gary Valiant via countout (Men's Match)
14. Paris Kelly d. Sabrina (w/Joyce Grable)
15. "The Queens Of Extreme" Destiny & Lady Vixen d. Anita Paige & Katelynn Pryde
(1st Round Tournament Match/Magnificent Ladies Wrestling World Tag Team Championship)
16. Lil' Bit (c) d. B.B.
(Magnificent Ladies Wrestling World Light Heavyweight Championship)
17. Allen Shepard d. Gary Valiant (No Disqualification Men's Match)
18. Jennifer Justice d. Katelynn Pryde (Best 2 Out Of 3 Falls Submissions Only Match)
19. Michael Gilbert & Allen Shepard d. Destiny (2-On1 Intergender Handicap Match)
20. Lady Vixen d. Paris Kelly (Hairpull Match)
21. Destiny d. Misty James
22. The Terror d. Jennifer Justice & Lil' Bit (1-On-2 Intergender Handicap Match)
23. Sabrina (w/Joyce Grable) d. Destiny (w/Princess Victoria)
24. Anita Paige d. Katelynn Pryde
25. B.B. d. Lady Vixen (Lil' Bit Special Guest Referee)
26. Paris Kelly d. Katelynn Pryde
27. Destiny (c) d. Sabrina (Magnificent Ladies Wrestling KO Championship)

MAGNIFICENT LADIES WRESTLING BRADFORD...

B-SmooveBrianReesePhotos

The phenomenal Tennessee based all-female independent professional cu ...

Updated: Feb 18, 2014 2:23pm PST

Javi-Air & Dan Barry vs :

Javi-Air & Dan Barry vs

christine coons

Updated: Feb 08, 2014 6:36pm PST

all from front row :

all from front row

christine coons

Updated: Feb 08, 2014 5:37pm PST

Jay Lethal vs Samoa Joe :

Jay Lethal vs Samoa Joe

christine coons

Updated: Feb 08, 2014 5:33pm PST

Azrieal vs Delirious :

Azrieal vs Delirious

christine coons

Updated: Feb 08, 2014 5:32pm PST

Dunn & Marcos vs HC Loc & Judas Young :

Dunn & Marcos vs HC Loc & Judas Young

christine coons

Updated: Feb 08, 2014 5:32pm PST

Search Wrestling